View Full Version : Is there a way to check water flow in my tank


Jigsaw1982
05-16-2012, 6:15 PM
Is there a way to safely see the water flow in my tank like using food coloring drops or something like that?

cbj25
05-16-2012, 6:20 PM
flake food would prob work

Dine
05-16-2012, 6:22 PM
What are you checking for. Dead spots, Direction, force, etc?

Jigsaw1982
05-16-2012, 6:27 PM
What are you checking for. Dead spots, Direction, force, etc?

I mainly want to check for dead spots where there is little to no water flow. I would like to keep the dead spots to a minimum so I have water flowing in all areas.

puffer9375
05-16-2012, 6:29 PM
String on a stick works.


Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2

Butch
05-16-2012, 6:42 PM
String on a stick works.

That's a good idea.

cbj25
05-16-2012, 6:53 PM
I feel like the string idea could have its flaws. What if you have great water movement in the top half and not in the bottom? I feel it could give you mixed results. Just playing devils advocate as I have never experimented with this.

SnowManSnow
05-16-2012, 7:03 PM
Just stir up the sand bed;)


;)

puffer9375
05-16-2012, 7:04 PM
Long stick short string.


Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2

falos
05-16-2012, 7:38 PM
Human hair and a skewer work the best for me

cbj25
05-16-2012, 7:43 PM
Long stick short string.


Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2

Makes a lot more sence now. I wasn't thinking outside the box I suppose

Jigsaw1982
05-16-2012, 8:43 PM
Great ideas everyone, especially the string on a stick idea....Thanks =-)

Dine
05-17-2012, 12:22 AM
So if dead spots are the worry I suppose I'd leave it as is and see where diatoms Build up (assuming new set up?). Wherever they are present are your dead spots. Adjust your ph accordingly and mission accomplished

Jigsaw1982
05-17-2012, 9:24 AM
So if dead spots are the worry I suppose I'd leave it as is and see where diatoms Build up (assuming new set up?). Wherever they are present are your dead spots. Adjust your ph accordingly and mission accomplished

New tank, old fish and equipment. Just a couple of days ago I moved from my 26 gallon to my new bigger 40 gallon tank and stand that I've been working on. I've got pics of the new 40 gallon setup at the hyperlink below:

http://www.atlantareefclub.org/forums/showthread.php?t=70426&page=2

slowjazz
05-17-2012, 9:28 AM
Just stir up the sand bed;)


;)


hope your joking? That would be a bad idea as it could release gases...ect.. that would do more harm then good to the tank.

gnashty
05-17-2012, 2:09 PM
I use Aquavitro fuel - it has that orangish color that lingers for a moment so it acts like a true food coloring type test.

rdnelson99
05-17-2012, 3:57 PM
"On a stick". Sounds like a Jeff Dunham routine. :-)

Rhyerob
05-18-2012, 7:36 AM
hope your joking? That would be a bad idea as it could release gases...ect.. that would do more harm then good to the tank.

The dude said it was a new setup with old livestock and equipment, I doubt it would cause the least bit of harm

Rhyerob
05-18-2012, 7:39 AM
Well I guess I'm also assuming that he got new sand. it's what I'd do. So the reiterate...new sand "stir it up little darlin", old sand leave it