View Full Version : voltage tester


bexi20
02-18-2010, 12:55 AM
what do you guy use to test voltage in your tank and where can I get one?
Thanks

JennM
02-18-2010, 4:50 AM
Multimeter. Home Depot, Harbor Freight, Lowe's etc. Should run ~10 or so.

I have one I lend but I'm a bit of a ways from Norcross.

Jenn

bexi20
02-18-2010, 9:23 AM
Thanks Jenn

flyingarmy
02-18-2010, 9:25 AM
I always stuck a lightbulb in the water...if it didn't light up I was good!:confused2:

bexi20
02-18-2010, 9:27 AM
I will try to do that, save me from going to get a meter, thanksI always stuck a lightbulb in the water...if it didn't light up I was good!:confused2:

flyingarmy
02-18-2010, 9:30 AM
I was joking...but it's good to check it with a voltmeter or just get a grounding probe and groud it correctly and you'll have no problems.

bexi20
02-18-2010, 9:31 AM
I know I'm just messing with you.I was joking...but it's good to check it with a voltmeter or just get a grounding probe and groud it correctly and you'll have no problems.

gnashty
02-18-2010, 10:13 AM
:lol2:

I always stuck a lightbulb in the water...if it didn't light up I was good!:confused2:

bexi20
02-18-2010, 10:22 AM
one more question, how do I test it? red go in the water black go to metal? this is what I get at Home Depot

http://www.byramlabs.com/product_info.php/products_id/8173/product/SperryDM210A%20%203%2012%20Digit%20Digital%20Multi meter

ichthyoid
02-18-2010, 5:21 PM
Put it on the 'A/C' scale (~100 VAC if there is a scale range) and the polarity does not really matter with digital meters, although technically the black should go to ground and the red into the tank. Place the other/black end in the ground lug socket of an electrical outlet to reference to the 'ground' of your electrical service/panel.

What you are looking for is what the magnitude (number) is for the voltage.

FYI- consider using a GFI (also called GFCI) type breaker on any circuit that feeds your tank. If you are not comfortable working with electricity, please consult an electrician, or ask someone on here who is knowledgeable to help you. We DON'T want you or your tank getting fried! :eek:

Also- a ground probe in your tank is only safe when used with a GFI (IMO). Ground probes are NOT supposed to be used to dissipate any voltage from a faulty piece of equipment (which is usually a pump/powerhead or heater). JMHO

ichthyoid
02-18-2010, 5:25 PM
Black probe into the 'COM' socket, red probe into the 'V' socket. Set the range selector to the 200 RED setting (based on the diagram provided).

bexi20
02-18-2010, 6:50 PM
Thanks for the help.
it's read 0.132 is that high?
Black probe into the 'COM' socket, red probe into the 'V' socket. Set the range selector to the 200 RED setting (based on the diagram provided).

ichthyoid
02-18-2010, 7:21 PM
No, that seems to indicate 0.132 volts (AC), which should be fine (a little is expected), as long as you connected per my instructions (the RED-AC setting).